IPFC Privacy Policy

IPFC Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 24 November, 2015

The Privacy Policy

Welcome! You have arrived at www.perforators.org and/or are otherwise interacting with our Service (defined below), which is owned and operated by International Perforating Forum Company (collectively “IPFC” or “we,” “our” or “us”).  This Privacy Policy governs your use of any online service location (e.g., web site) that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (each a “Site”), and also applies to your use of interactive features, widgets, plug-ins, applications, content, downloads and/or other services that we own and control and make available through a Site and/or that posts a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”), regardless of how you access or use them, whether via personal computers, mobile devices or otherwise, but does not apply to data we receive from third parties, except to the extent we combine such data with Personal Information (defined below) that we have ourselves collected under this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our data collection activities offline or otherwise outside of our Service (unless otherwise stated below), and does not govern the data practices of third parties that may interact with our Service.  Also, it is limited to our practices and our Service includes access to third party content and services we do not control.  Consult their privacy policies regarding their practices.

To the extent we provide you notice on our Service of different or additional privacy policies or practices (e.g., at the point of our collection), those additional terms shall govern such data collection and use.

In addition, please review the Service’s Terms of Service, which governs your use of the Service, and includes among other things limits on our liability and your remedies, mandatory arbitration, and waiver of jury trial and class actions.  By using our Service, you agree to our Terms of Service (which grants us rights from you, limits our liability to you and limits your remedies) and consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information and data, and other activities, as described below.

1.  What Information Does the Service Collect?

(a)  Information About You That You Provide to Us

Personal Information and Demographic Information.  On the Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain categories of information such as: (1) personally identifiable information, which is information that identifies you personally, such as your first and last name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number (“Personal Information”); and (2) demographic information (“Demographic Information”).  We may collect this information through various forms and in various places on the Service, including through “contact us” forms, or when you otherwise interact with the Service. To the extent we combine Demographic Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat the combined data as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

(b)  Information Collected or Stored As You Access and Use the Service


In addition to any Personal Information or other information that you choose to submit to us via our Service, we and our third-party service providers may use a variety of technologies that automatically (or passively) store or collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Service (“Usage Information”).  This Usage Information may be stored or accessed using a variety of technologies that may be downloaded to your personal computer, browser, laptop, tablet, mobile phone or other device (a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our Service.  To the extent we associate Usage Information with your Personal Information we collect directly from you on the Service, we will treat such combined data as Personal Information, but we do not otherwise treat it (including UIDs (defined below) as Personal Information.

This Usage Information may include:

  • your IP address, UDID, advertising identifier, device identifier or other unique identifier (“UID”).  A device identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access the Service, and our computers identify your Device by its device identifier;
  • your Device functionality (including browser, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);
  • the URL that referred you to our Service;
  • the areas within our Service that you visit and your activities there, including remembering you and your preferences;
  • your Device location;
  • your Device characteristics; and
  • certain other Device data, including the time of day, among other information.

Tracking Technologies.  We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”).  Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter or modify settings or configurations on your Device.

A few of the Tracking Technologies include, without limitation, the following (and subsequent technology and methods later developed):

Cookies.  A cookie is a data file placed on a Device when it is used to visit the Service.  A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on a Device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your Device.  HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage.  To identify local shared objects on your computer and adjust your settings, please visit: www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html

Web Beacons.  Small graphic images or other web programming code called web beacons (also known as “1×1 GIFs” or “clear GIFs”) may be included in our Service’s pages and messages.  Web beacons may be invisible to you, but any electronic image or other web programming code inserted into a page or e-mail can act as a web beacon.  Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to the Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, to count how many e-mails that were sent were actually opened or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts.  An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service, such as the links you click on.  The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our web server or a third party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Browser Fingerprinting.  Collection and analysis of information from your Device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.

ETag, or Entity Tag.  A feature of the cache in browsers.  It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL.  If the resource content at that URL ever changes, a new and different ETag is assigned.  Used in this manner ETags are a form of UID.  ETag tracking may generate unique tracking values even where the consumer blocks HTTP, Flash, and/or HTML5 cookies.

Recognition Technologies.  Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices in the same user).

There may be other Tracking Technologies now and later devised and used by us in connection with the Service.

Tracking Technologies Choices and Consent.

We are giving you detailed notice of the Tracking Technologies and your limited choices regarding them so that your consent is meaningfully informed.

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings.  Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard.  Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies or other Tracking Technologies.  For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website http://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-third-party-local-shared.html.  Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of our Services may not work and that when you revisit our Services your ability to limit browser-based Tracking Technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Third Party Tracking and Do Not Track.

Third parties may use Tracking Technologies in connection with our Service, which may include the collection of information about your online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services.  We may not control those Tracking Technologies and we are not responsible for them.  However, you consent to potentially encountering third party Tracking Technologies in connection with use of our Service and accept that our statements under this Privacy Policy regarding our practices do not apply to the Tracking Technologies or practices of such third parties.  For more information on our vendors, and their Tracking Technologies, see Section 3(b).

Also, various third parties are developing or have developed browser signals or other mechanisms known as “do not track signals”.  For instance, some web browsers may have such signal options, though they differ as to if the signal is set as default or must be turned on by the user.  Further, there is not yet an industry consensus as to what site operators should do with regard to these signals.  Accordingly, we do not monitor or take any action with respect to these signals or other mechanisms, though we may consider doing so if an understandable and practical standard is developed and widely adopted.

 (c)  Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may, from time to time, supplement the information we collect directly from you on our Service with outside records from third parties for various purposes, including to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that may be of interest to you.  To the extent we combine information we receive from those sources with your Personal Information we collect on the Service, it will be treated as Personal Information and we will apply this Privacy Policy to such combined information, unless we have disclosed otherwise. In no other circumstances do our statements under this Privacy Policy apply to information we receive about you from third parties.

(d)  Third-Party Content and Services

We may provide third-party services’ interfaces or links on the Service to facilitate your sending a communication from the Service.  For example, we may use third parties to facilitate emails, tweets, “likes,” content submissions or postings of comments on Facebook, Twitter, Linked-in or other social media platforms.  We may also enable access to or display of third party content via the Service, that is actually being served or published by the third party, and such third party may be collecting data from you in connection with that content.   These third parties may collect and retain any information used or provided in any such communications or other activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy.  IPFC may not control or have access to your communications through these third parties.  Further, when you use third-party services, you are using their services and not our services and they, not we, are responsible for their practices.  You should review the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party services in connection with our Service.

2.  How Do We Use the Information Collected?

Generally.  We may use your Personal Information, Demographic Information or Usage Information that we collect about you:  (1) to provide you with information or services or process transactions that you have requested or agreed to receive, including to send you electronic newsletters, or to provide you with special offers or promotional materials on behalf of us or third parties; (2) to enable you to participate in a variety of the Services’ features; (3) to process your registration with any of the Services, including verifying your information is active and valid; (4) to improve the Services or create new service offerings, to customize your experience on any of the Services, or to serve you specific content that is most relevant to you; (5) to contact you with regard to your use of any of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to the any of the Services  and/or any of the Services’ policies; (6) for internal business purposes; and (7) for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or for any other legal purpose not inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us.  Please note that information submitted to any of the Services via a “contact us” or other similar customer inquiry function may not receive a response.  We will not use the information provided by you in a customer inquiry communication to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request unless you agree otherwise.

3.  How and When Do We Share Information with Third Parties?

We may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregated user statistics, with third parties.  We may share your UIDs with third parties along with data related to you and your activities.  However, we do not share your Personal Information that we have collected directly from you on our Service with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless you otherwise consent.

If we de-identify data about you, it is not treated as Personal Information by us, and we may share it with others freely.  In addition, we may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described below or otherwise in this Privacy Policy.  IPFC may disclose your information as follows:

 (a)  When You Request Information From or Provide Information to Third Parties.  Third parties may store, collect or otherwise have access to your information when you interact with their Tracking Technologies, content, tools apps or ads on our Service or link to them from our Service.  This may include using third-party tools such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or other third-party posting or content tools and by so interacting you consent to such third-party practices.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review such third-party privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to requesting information from or otherwise interacting with them.

(b)  Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf.  We may use third-party vendors to perform certain services on behalf of us or the Service, such as hosting the Service, designing and/or operating the Service’s features, tracking the Service’s activities and analytics, and enabling us to send you special offers or perform other administrative services.  We may provide these vendors with access to user information, including UIDs and Personal Information, to carry out the services they are performing for you or for us.  Third-party analytics and other service providers may set and access their own Tracking Technologies on your Device and they may otherwise collect or have access to information about you, potentially including Personal Information, about you.  We are not responsible for those third party technologies or activities arising out of them.

 (c)  To Protect the Rights of IPFC and Others.  To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we may also disclose your information if we believe in good faith that doing so is necessary or appropriate to: (i) protect or defend the rights, safety or property of IPFC or third parties (including through the enforcement of this Policy, our Terms of Service, and other applicable agreements and policies); or (ii) comply with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g., pursuant to law enforcement inquiries, subpoenas or court orders).  To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we have complete discretion in electing to make or not make such disclosures, and to contest or not contest requests for such disclosures, all without notice to you.

(d)  Affiliates and Business Transfer.  We may share your information, including your UIDs and Personal Information, Demographic Information and Usage Information with IPFC and affiliates (“Affiliates”) subject to applicable law.  We also reserve the right to disclose and transfer all such information: (i) to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Service or applicable database; or (ii) in connection with a merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our interests and/or assets or other corporate change; including, in either case, during the course of any related due diligence process.

(e)  EEOC / Affirmative Action Reporting.  In conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (“OFCCP”) and similar state and local regulatory agencies, we may ask you to provide us with self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity).  Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with such information, we may submit that information, to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies or otherwise use or disclose it for business-related purposes, including, without limitation, responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and defending against employment related complaints.

(f)  Your Privacy Rights.  We do not share personal information collected by us on the Service with third parties for their direct marketing purposes absent your consent.

4.  Do Third-Party Content, Links To Third-Party Services, and/or Third-Party Apps Appear on the Service?

The Service may contain content that is supplied by a third party, and those third parties may collect Usage Information and your UID when such content is served to you.  In addition, when you are on the Service you may be directed to other services that are operated and controlled by third parties that we do not control.  We are not responsible for the data collection and privacy practices employed by any of these third parties or their services and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others.  For example, if you “click” on a link, the “click” may take you off the Service onto a different site.  These third party services may associate their Tracking Technologies with you, independently collect data about you, including Personal Information, serve you their own ads and may or may not have their own published privacy policies.

Third-party applications may also be available via the Service.  The owners of these applications (“Third-Party Owners”) may collect Personal Information and other data from you and may have their own policies and practices.  We are not responsible for how Third-Party Owners or their applications collect or use your information and they may be tracking you across multiple sites and may be sharing the results of that tracking with us and/or others.  These Third-Party Owners may have their own terms of service, privacy policies or other policies and ask you to agree to the same.  We are not responsible for these third-party privacy policies or the practices of Third-Party Owners.  Be sure to review any available policies before submitting any personally identifiable information to a third-party application or otherwise interacting with it and exercise caution in connection with these applications.

We also encourage you to note when you leave our Service and to review the third-party privacy policies of all third-party locations and exercise caution in connection with them.

5.  How Do I Change My Information and Communications Preferences?

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us.  The Service may allow you to review, correct or update your account information or you may do so by contacting us here.  If so, we will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable (but we may retain prior information as business records).  Please note that it is not always possible to completely remove or delete all of your information from our databases and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.

When you edit your Personal Information or change your preferences on the Service, information that you remove may persist internally for IPFC’s administrative purposes.  You may cancel or modify our e-mail marketing communications you receive from us by following the instructions contained within our promotional e-mails.  This will not affect subsequent subscriptions and if your opt-out is limited to certain types of e-mails the opt-out will be so limited.  Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of our Service, such as administrative and service announcements and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you choose to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications.  If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy or practices described in it, you should contact us in the following ways: Postal Mail: [insert address], (Attn:  ); or by contacting us here.


Our Service is operated in the United States and intended for users located in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including Personal Information, will be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States.  The information we collect may also be transferred outside of the United States.  The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your Personal Information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States.  By using the Service or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to and from, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the United States as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

7.  What Should Parents Know About Children?

We are a general audience service and do not use the Service to knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) that requires parental notice and consent under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) without such parental consent.  If you are a child under thirteen (13) years of age, you are not permitted to use the Service and should not send any personal to us through the Service.

In the event that we become aware that we have collected personal information from any child, we will dispose of that information, or otherwise treat it, in accordance with COPPA and other applicable laws and regulations.  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us Here [link to contact tool].

8.  What About Security?

We endeavor to incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your Personal Information.  However, no data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  Please note that we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us, and you use our Service, and provide us with your information, at your own risk.

9.  What About Changes to the Privacy Policy?

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy and your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use.  To the extent any provision of this Privacy Policy is found by a competent tribunal to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be severed to the extent necessary for the remainder to be valid and enforceable.

//End Privacy Policy//